Boys basketball All-State teams named by TSWA

 Clay County's Tyreke Key earned All-State honors in Class A. (photo courtesy of Scott Wilson, Cookeville Herald-Citizen)

Clay County's Tyreke Key earned All-State honors in Class A. (photo courtesy of Scott Wilson, Cookeville Herald-Citizen)

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its All-State boys basketball teams for 2016-17 on Friday. Each team features 15 players from Classes A, AA, AAA and Division II. Any player who was a finalist for a Mr. Basketball award was automatically included on the All-State team.

Division II
Chase Hayden, St. George’s, SR
Malik Riddle, Rossville Christian, JR
Chase Ridenour, Webb School of Knoxville, JR
Junior Clay, McCallie School, JR
Darius Garland, Brentwood Academy, JR
James Wiseman, Ensworth, SO
Jacob Lyons, Christian Brothers, SR
Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy, SR
Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy, JR
Imani Starling, Ensworth, SR
Jack Doherty, Franklin Road Academy, SR
Brandon Craig, USJ, JR
Zach Blair, Friendship Christian, SR
Thomas Carr, Montgomery Bell Academy, SR
Schyler Forrest, Lausanne Collegiate, SO

Class A
Josh Conrad, W.E.B. Dubois, SR
Tyreke Key, Clay County, SR
Parker Stewart, Union City, SR
Tyran Davis, Mitchell, SR
Leland Kirkendoll, Memphis KIPP, SR
Jarred Walker, Humboldt, SR
Nygil Arms, Columbia Academy, SR
Zydarius Moore, Meigs County, SR
Caden Mills, Van Buren County, JR
Austin Fisher, Clarksville Academy, SR
Montrez Jones, Middleton, SR
Parker McKinney, Coalfield, JR
Seth Price, Watertown, SR
Larry Beddingfield, LEAD Academy, SR
Dillon Fountain, Wartburg Central, JR

Class AA
Parrish Hewitt, Douglass, SR
Bo Hodges, Maplewood, SR
Luke Smith, Knox Catholic, SR
Tristan Jarrett, Haywood, SR
Kavion Hancock, Sheffield, SR
Ruot Monyyong, Whites Creek, SR
Hunter Vick, Camden, SR
Josh Endicott, Upperman, SR
Clay Washburn, Christ Presbyterian Academy, SR
Gavin Grubb, Sullivan East, SR
Jessie Walker, Brainerd, JR
Jaquan Brooks, Whites Creek, SR
Caleb Fields, Marshall County, JR
Dedric Boyd, Haywood, SR
Quatarius York, Fayette-Ware, JR

Class AAA
Tyler Harris, Cordova, JR
Tajion Jones, Oak Ridge, SR
Alex Lomax, Memphis East, JR
TJ Moss, Memphis East, JR
Chandler Lawson, Memphis East, SO
Mark Freeman, Southwind, JR
Grayson Murphy, Independence, SR
Cole Copeland, Bradley Central, SR
Easton Upchurch, Maryville, SR
John Carter, Summit, SR
Tariq Silver, Clarksville Northwest, SR
Damian Baugh, Cane Ridge, JR
Chase Freeman, Station Camp, SR
KK Curry, Cleveland, JR
Jeremiah Alexander, Antioch, SR