All-State girls basketball teams announced by TSWA

 Upperman's Akira Levy led the Lady Bears to the Class AA state championship. (Photo credit to Scott Wilson, Cookeville Herald-Citizen)

Upperman's Akira Levy led the Lady Bears to the Class AA state championship. (Photo credit to Scott Wilson, Cookeville Herald-Citizen)

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its All-State girls basketball teams for 2016-17 on Thursday. Each team features 15 players from Classes A, AA, AAA and Division II. Any players who was a finalist for a Miss Basketball award was automatically included on the All-State team.

Division II
Ashtyn Baker, Northpoint Christian, SR
Anna Jones, USJ, SR
Antoinette Lewis, Harding Academy, SR
Jordyn Cambridge, Ensworth, JR
Sydni Harvey, Brentwood Academy, JR
Myah LeFlore, St. Benedict, SR
Bria Dial, Brentwood Academy, SR
Audrey Burdge, Father Ryan, SR
Riley Casey, Franklin Road Academy, SR
Allison Cowie, Battle Ground Academy, SR
Casey Collier, Webb School of Knoxville, SO
Lindsey Whiteside, Northpoint Christian, SR
Mya Long, Baylor School, SR
Selena Pruitt, Lausanne Collegiate, SR
Savanna Owens, Briarcrest Christian, JR

Class A
Ali Golden, Huntland, SR
Taylor Lamb, South Greene, JR
Kara Meadows, Clarkrange, SR
Caitlyn Yost, Forrest, SR
Abby Buckner, Middle Tennessee Christian, SR
Alyssa LeMay, Mt. Pleasant, SR
Braelyn Wykle, South Greene, SO
Chelsey Perry, Middleton, SR
Brynne Lytle, Trinity Christian Academy, SR
Kyleigh Hardy, Jackson County, JR
Courtney Pritchett, Pickett County, JR
Jesica Keith, Huntingdon, SR
Tess Darby, Greenfield, FR
Sydney Boykin, Clarksville Academy, FR
Kaylea Foster, Coalfield, SR

Class AA
Akira Levy, Upperman, JR
Jacobi Lynn, McMinn Central, SR
Erica Haynes-Overton, East Nashville, SR
Janiah Sandifer, Pearl-Cohn, SR
Shawnta Shaw, Pearl-Cohn, JR
Sydni Lollar, Greeneville, JR
Abby Greenwood, Upperman, SR
Paige Pipkin, Chester County, SR
Jamirah Shuts, Haywood, JR
Savannah LeGate, Christ Presbyterian Academy, SR
KeKe McKinney, Fulton, SR
Keeley Carter, Macon County, FR
Quanardra Miller, Jackson South Side, SO
Qua Hines, Gatlinburg Pittman, SR
Karli Combs, Grainger, SR

Class AAA
Anastasia Hayes, Riverdale, SR
Jayla Hemingway, Germantown Houston, SO
Rhyne Howard, Bradley Central, JR
Brinae Alexander, Riverdale, JR
Halle Hughes, Bradley Central, SR
Elizabeth Dixon, Ridgeway, JR
Jireh Washington, Memphis Central, JR
Johne’ Stewart, Memphis Central, JR
Tesia Thompson, Hamilton, SR
Sydney Newsome, Morristown West, SR
Emily Beard, Dickson County, SR
Kailey Rosenbaum, Dickson County, JR
Addison Byrd, Wilson Central, SR
Gabby Crawford, Munford, JR
Brianah Ferby, Stewarts Creek, SR