All-State honorees for Track & Field recognized by TSWA

 Brentwood's Jett Kinder

Brentwood's Jett Kinder

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2018 Track All-State teams on Tuesday for Large and Small Divisions as well as two classes Division II. Student-athletes are selected based on their finish in the TSSAA Championships.

Boys
Large Division
POLE VAULT

Cole Shea, Mt. Juliet
Garrett Lee, Brentwood
Jett Kinder, Brentwood

LONG JUMP
Courtney Thomas, Memphis Central
Markeece Shufford, West Creek
Keegan Jones, Cleveland

TRIPLE JUMP
Courtney Thomas, Memphis Central
Willington Wright, Hardin Valley Academy
Cornelius Ross, Clarksville Northeast

HIGH JUMP
Jett Kinger, Brentwood
Carter McKechnie, Brentwood
Christian Shouse, Campbell County

SHOT PUT
Joshua Sobota, Bearden
Eli Phillips, Heritage
William Knox, Blackman

DISCUS
Joshua Sobota, Bearden
Stone Page, Franklin
Dylan Carter, William Blount

110 METER HURDLES
Benjedi Casseus, Cleveland
Josh Owten, Memphis Central
T.J. Patton, Science Hill

300 METER HURDLES
Tyrese Winfrey, Covington
Benjedi Casseus, Cleveland
Josh Owten, Memphis Central

100 METERS
Markeece Shufford, West Creek
Michael Scruggs, Riverdale
Keegan Jones, Cleveland

200 METERS
Keegan Jones, Cleveland
Markeece Shufford, West Creek
Elijah Young, South Doyle

400 METERS
Wellington Wright, Hardin Valley Academy
Isaiah Armstrong, Wooddale
Isaiah Weasby, Bartlett

800 METERS
Colin Jones, Germantown Houston
Kenton Bachmann, Hardin Valley
Keaton Jones, Germantown Houston

1600 METERS
Jake Renfree, Knox Catholic
Davis Bove, Centennial
Jeb Jones, Science Hill

3200 METERS
Tutus Winders, Henry County
Silas Winders, Henry County
David Ahlmeyer, Beech

DECATHLON
Jett Kinder, Brentwood
Christian Shouse, Campbell County
Zeke Westfield, Walker Valley

Girls
Large Division
POLE VAULT

Brittany Bishop, Anderson County
Katie Woods, Brentwood
Caitlin Cutshall, Daniel Boone

LONG JUMP
Avery McMillen, Centennial
Tanalya Gordon, Blackman
Meg Wilson, Brentwood

TRIPLE JUMP
Georgie McDevitt, Maryville
Madison Cowan, Sullivan South
Lauren Johnson, Memphis Central

HIGH JUMP
Ladasia Walton, Whitehaven
Madison Cowan, Sullivan South
Haley Miller, Station Camp

SHOT PUT
Katherine Coffey, Brentwood
Jaycee Schroeder, Jefferson County
Zoe Vlk, Wilson Central

DISCUS
Katherine Coffey, Brentwood
Hannah Johnson, Independence
Zoe Vlk, Wilson Central

100 METER HURDLES
Jordyn Braswell, Memphis Central
Tyra Nabors, Southwind
Arryona Simmons, Whitehaven

300 METER HURDLES
Tyra Nabors, Southwind
Jordyn Head, Martin Luther King
Jordyn Braswell, Memphis Central

100 METERS
Kirstin Jones, Whitehaven
Tiyanna Johnson, Cleveland
Calendra Henry, Clarksville Northeast

200 METERS
Kirstin Jones, Whitehaven
Breana Miles, Southwind
Calandra Henry, Clarksville Northeast

400 METERS
Breana Miles, Southwind
Mariah Smith, Germantown
Abbie Zander, Jefferson County

800 METERS
Ellie Bachman, Hardin Valley Academy
Kensi Gray, Hardin Valley Academy
Maria Chellah, Daniel Boone

1600 METERS
Sasha Neglia, Dobyns-Bennett
Landri Wilcox, Cookeville
Maddy Moody, Anderson County

3200 METERS
GiGi Maddox, Page
Sasha Neglia, Dobyns-Bennett
Shila Kapaya, Knox Catholic

PENTATHLON
Avery McMillen, Centennial
Kelsea Buchanan, John Overton
Caroline Lewis, Knox West

Boys
Small Division
POLE VAULT

Hunter Marsh, Alcoa
Aidan Costello, University School of Johnson City
Colton Fulk, West Greene

LONG JUMP
Bryan Brown, Alcoa
Joseph Norwood, Brainerd
Shariq Dodd, McMinn Central

TRIPLE JUMP
Joseph Norwood, Brainerd
Jesse Patterson, East Nashville
Justin Williams, East Nashville

HIGH JUMP
JD Thaxton, Loudon
Jerry Murdock, York Institute
Bryan Brown, Alcoa

SHOT PUT
Elijah Simmons, Pearl-Cohn
Justyn Johnson, Union City
Corey Moseley, Pearl-Cohn

DISCUS
Elijah Simmons, Pearl-Cohn
Austin Jernigan, Union City
Dexter Whirley, Adamsville

110 METER HURDLES
Brevin Sims, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences
Deshaun Burks, Memphis Academy of Health Sciences
Johnquiez Guerrier, KIPP Nashville

300 METER HURDLES
Brevin Sims, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences
Kiyontae Warren, Austin East
Hunter Marsh, Alcoa

100 METERS
Kevin Davis, Trinity Christian Academy
Emmanuel Bynum, W.E.B. DuBois Academy
Jimmyrious Parker, Pearl-Cohn

200 METERS
Emmanuel Bynum, W.E.B. DuBois Academy
Kevin Davis, Trinity Christian Academy
Nickson Pierre, Pearl-Cohn

400 METERS
Nickson Pierre, Pearl-Cohn
Tyquan Rodgers, Austin East
Joseph Norwood, Brainerd

800 METERS
Emerson Fulton, Gatlinburg Pittman
Nathaniel Crawford, Memphis Academic of Science and Engineering
Chris Green, Austin East

1600 METERS
Jonah Bird, Signal Mountain
Tamar-Jay Allen, Raleigh-Egypt
Alex Ponce, Merrol Hyde

3200 METERS
Jonah Bird, Signal Mountain
Garrison Wheeler, Signal Mountain
Samir Koko, Alcoa

DECATHLON
Joseph Norwood, Brainerd
Julian Lane, West Greene
Hunter Marsh, Alcoa

Girls
Small Division
POLE VAULT

Faith Julian, West Greene
Natalie Newsome, Happy Valley
Sophia Gibby, Signal Mountain

LONG JUMP
Jalena Curbeam, East Nashville
Briley Lowry, Signal Mountain
Jalyn Rice, East Nashville

TRIPLE JUMP
Jalena Curbeam, East Nashville
Deyonna Lansden, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences
Jalyn Rice, East Nashville

HIGH JUMP
Kaylee Bartee, Fairview
Jalena Curbeam, East Nashville
Timeria McCullough, Martin Luther King

SHOT PUT
Jataya Wilson, Alcoa
Madison Hollin, Adamsville
Alexis Wynn, Adamsville

DISCUS
Abi Tate, York Institute
Madison Hollin, Adamsville
Emily Booth, Trousdale County

100 METER HURDLES
Kennedi Johnson, East Nashville
Keylmer Cruz, East Nashville
Jalena Curbeam, East Nashville

300 METER HURDLES
Kennedi Johnson, East Nashville
Miata Borders, Mitchell
Keylmer Cruz, East Nashville

100 METERS
Nicole Johnson, Tyner Academy
Alayah Dozier, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences
Blake Blakemore, Austin East

200 METERS
Blake Blakemore, Austin East
Nicole Johnson, Tyner Academy
Alayah Dozier, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences

400 METERS
Alayah Dozier, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences
Calise Hardy, Whites Creek
Andrea Powell, City University School of Liberal Arts

800 METERS
Loral Winn, Dresden
Tara Jessen, Signal Mountain
Mattie Parker, Signal Mountain

1600 METERS
Loral Winn, Dresden
Mattie Parker, Signal Mountain
Brooke Foster, L&N STEM

3200 METERS
Anna Johnson, Dresden
Laura Bretscher, L&N STEM
Lilly Simms, Pigeon Forge

PENTATHLON
Kennedi Johnson, East Nashville
Jalena Curbeam, East Nashville
Lowry Briley, Signal Mountain

Boys
Division II-A
POLE VAULT

Alex Gales, Franklin Road Academy
Ryan Charles, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Josh Whitaker, Christian Academy of Knoxville

LONG JUMP
Ty Kimberlin, Harding Academy
Tyler Jacobs, University School of Nashville
Logan Collier, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy

TRIPLE JUMP
Ty Kimberlin, Harding Academy
Coby Hollins, Harding Academy
Myles Rasnick, Knox Webb

HIGH JUMP
Ryan Charles, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Anthony Howard, Harding Academy
Myles Rasnick, Knox Webb

SHOT PUT
Nyle Love, Lausanne Collegiate
Darius Hylick, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy
Zachary Davidson, First Assembly Christian School

DISCUS
Nyle Love, Lausanne Collegiate
Blake Johnson, Donelson Christian Academy
Luke Etherton, Christian Academy of Knoxville

110 METER HURDLES
Eric Stoxstill-Diggs, Franklin Road Academy
Gabel Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Ryan Charles, Christ Presbyterian Academy

300 METER HURDLES
Jackson Bostick, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville
Brogan Wilson, Franklin Road Academy
Gabel Fulford, Christian Academy of Knoxville

100 METERS
Charles Nichols, Harding Academy
Austin Jackson, Harding Academy
Jahlil Jefferson, Knox Webb

200 METERS
Daniel Lutes, University School of Nashville
Tyler Jacobs, University School of Nashville
Charles Nichols, Harding Academy

400 METERS
Charles Nichols, Harding Academy
Ty Kimberlin, Harding Academy
Landry Mitchell, Franklin Road Academy

800 METERS
Pelham Bergesen, University School of Nashville
Brent Borden, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville
Josh Hinkle, Harding Academy

1600 METERS
Nicholas Sieders, University School of Nashville
Brent Borden, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville
Josh Hinkle, Harding Academy

3200 METERS
Sohan Pokorny-Yadav, Lausanne Collegiate
Davis Rangi, Evangelical Christian
Andrew Cox, Franklin Road Academy

DECATHLON
Ryan Charles, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Ty Kimberlin, Harding Academy
Landry Mitchell, Franklin Road Academy

Girls
Division II-A
POLE VAULT

Talia Barton, University School of Nashville
Stephani Franks, Knox Webb
Lauren Cascarella, Evangelical Christian

LONG JUMP
Mikah Charley, Battle Ground Academy
Jamisen Cobb, Harding Academy
Kai Lanier, Knox Webb

TRIPLE JUMP
Julia Schumacher, Davidson Academy
Sophie Ades, Knox Webb
Lily Webb, Davidson Academy

HIGH JUMP
Campbell Carroll, Franklin Road Academy
Bailey Dozier, Donelson Christian Academy
Sage Hawley, Harding Academy

SHOT PUT
Haley Smith, Harding Academy
Jocelyn Bringht, Harding Academy
Kimari Terrell, Harding Academy

DISCUS
Kimari Terrell, Harding Academy
Lauren Deaton, Harding Academy
Laurel Martens, Westminster Academy

100 METER HURDLES
Shelbi Avant, Immaculate Conception
Mikah Charley, Battle Ground Academy
Katlin Summarell, Battle Ground Academy

300 METER HURDLES
Katlin Summarell, Battle Ground Academy
Julia Martin, First Baptist Academy
Deanna Hutson, Harding Academy

100 METERS
Miaya Smith, St. George’s
Jasmine Jefferson, Knox Webb
Abigail Howell, Harding Academy

200 METERS
Miaya Smith, St. George’s
Jasmine Jefferson, Knox Webb
Abigail Howell, Harding Academy

400 METERS
Jasmine Jefferson, Knox Webb
McKinley Blackburn, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Hannah Moore, University School of Nashville

800 METERS
Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Niki Narayani, Knox Webb
Olivia Rodgers, Christian Academy of Knoxville

1600 METERS
Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Niki Narayani, Knox Webb
Lindsay Holliday, Knox Webb

3200 METERS
Rebecca Story, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Niki Narayani, Knox Webb
Lindsay Holliday, Knox Webb

PENTATHLON
Jamisen Cobb, Harding Academy
McKinley Blackburn, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Julia Martin, First Baptist Academy

Division II-AA
Boys
POLE VAULT

Landon Wright, Briarcrest Christian
Knox Perry, Brentwood Academy
Troy Taylor, Briarcrest Christian

LONG JUMP
Hakim McMorris, McCallie School
Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy
Antonio Lay, Christian Brothers

TRIPLE JUMP
Michael Archie, Brentwood Academy
McClain Portis, Montgomery Bell Academy
Dorian Hopkins, Memphis University School

HIGH JUMP
Aaron Lovins, Brentwood Academy
Hakim McMorris, McCallie School
Caleb Harris, Brentwood Academy

SHOT PUT
Patrick Healy, Christian Brothers
Tanner Antonutti, Ensworth School
Thomas Gore, Brentwood Academy

DISCUS
Qundarius Dunningan, McCallie School
Dorian Hopkins, Memphis University School
Dre Taylor, McCallie School

110 METER HURDLES
Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy
Landon Wright, Briarcrest Christian
John Curry, Montgomery Bell Academy

300 METER HURDLES
Landon Wright, Briarcrest Christian
John Curry, Montgomery Bell Academy
Wiley Pippenger, Baylor School

100 METERS
Antonio Lay, Christian Brothers
Kenyon Garlington, Brentwood Academy
Hakim McMorris, McCallie School

200 METERS
Antonio Lay, Christian Brothers
Kenyon Garlington, Brentwood Academy
Sam Dugan, Montgomery Bell Academy

400 METERS
Sellers Shy, Memphis University School
Jude Maloy, Ensworth School
Josh Ryce, McCallie School

800 METERS
Graham Ragsdale, Montgomery Bell Academy
Isaac Wills, Montgomery Bell Academy
Matthew McMillan, Brentwood Academy

1600 METERS
Matthew McMillan, Brentwood Academy
Graham Ragsdale, Montgomery Bell Academy
Isaac Wills, Montgomery Bell Academy

3200 METERS
Matthew McMillan, Brentwood Academy
Matthew Porter, Brentwood Academy
George Payne, Brentwood Academy

DECATHLON
Hakim McMorris, McCallie School
Jude Maloy, Ensworth School
McClain Portis, Montgomery Bell Academy

Girls
Division II-AA
POLE VAULT

Kate Sander, St. Agnes Academy
Rachel Smith, Baylor School
Julia Moody, Ensworth School

LONG JUMP
Morgan Louderback, Brentwood Academy
Mikele Vickers, Lipscomb Academy
Sydni Harvey, Brentwood Academy

TRIPLE JUMP
Morgan Louderback, Brentwood Academy
Alayna Holbert, Brentwood Academy
Mikele Vickers, Lipscomb Academy

HIGH JUMP
Rachel Sullivan, Briarcrest Christian
Ally Craig, Baylor School
Kalen Ingram, St. Mary’s Episcopal

SHOT PUT
Aliyiah Wells, Briarcrest Christian
Victoria Caldwell, Brentwood Academy
Dontavia Eaggoner, Ensworth School

DISCUS
Meredith Hollins, Harpeth Hall
Aliyah Wells, Briarcrest Christian
Raegan Coleman, Harpeth Hall

100 METER HURDLES
Kayla Hayes, Baylor School
Annie Taylor, Harpeth Hall
Alayna Holbert, Brentwood Academy

300 METER HURDLES
Annie Taylor, Harpeth Hall
Kayla Hayes, Baylor School
Gianna Bullock, Ensworth School

100 METERS
Makayla Packer, Baylor School
Mikele Vickers, Lipscomb Academy
Sydni Harvey, Brentwood Academy

200 METERS
Makayla Packer, Baylor School
Kaiya Wynn, Ensworth School
Kate Wilson, Harpeth Hall

400 METERS
Savanna Owens, Briarcrest Christian
JaTorria Lee, Ensworth School
Mya Rogers, St. Agnes Academy

800 METERS
Meghan Underwood, Briarcrest Christian
Janie Pippenger, Baylor School
Whitney Powell, Brentwood Academy

1600 METERS
Meredith Helton, Brentwood Academy
Carly Breman, Girls Preparatory School
Alex Massey, Harpeth Hall

3200 METERS
Meredith Helton, Brentwood Academy
Coco Holliday, Brentwood Academy
Lauren Pitts, Ensworth School

PENTATHLON
Kaiya Wynn, Ensworth School
Annie Taylor, Harpeth Hall
Alayna Holbert, Brentwood Academy

 

TSWA announces Tennis All-State accolades

 Knox Webb's Lauren Yoon

Knox Webb's Lauren Yoon

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2017 Tennis All-State teams on Saturday for classes A-AA and AAA as well as Division II-A and AA. Each team consists of the top four singles players and top two doubles teams from bracket play in the TSSAA Championships.

Boys Tennis
Large Division
SINGLES

Takuma Walter, White Station
Stone Cozart, Tennessee
Donavan Janicek, Brentwood
Nathan Zou, Central Magnet

DOUBLES
James Eaves-Grayson Marlow, Bearden
Cliff Herring-Pranav Saravanan, Ravenwood

Small Division
SINGLES

Gabe Williams, Signal Mountain
Evan Carr, L&N STEM
Grant Koch, Merrol Hyde
Will Richardson, Trinity Christian

DOUBLES
Ben Sidwell-Cam Presley, Trinity Christian
Grant Williams-Thomas Thelen, Signal Mountain

Division II-A
SINGLES

Nathan Irwin, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Harrison Williams, Knox Webb
George Corzine, University School of Nashville
Reed Bristow, Christian Academy of Knoxville

DOUBLES
John Kimball-Walker Stearns, St. George’s
Ben Pearce-Ohm Sharma, Knox Webb

Division II-AA
SINGLES

Brandon Kali, Baylor School
Baylor Sai, Montgomery Bell Academy
Hank Leathers, The McCallie School
Gregory Guo, Memphis University School

DOUBLES
Hunter Smith-Benjamin Taverne, Baylor School
Seth Richey-Weston Touliatos, Memphis University School

Girls Tennis
Large Division
SINGLES

Julia Adams, Bearden
Hamsa Javagal, Brentwood
Kylie Humphrey, Oakland
Dinobi Onyeagocha, Germantown Houston

DOUBLES
Evie Calhoun-Georgia Fischer, Brentwood
Lainey Hill-Willa Rogers, Dobyns-Bennett

Small Division
SINGLES

Brittney Combest, Memphis Middle College
Maddie Maben, L&N STEM
Sunshine Fennell, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences
Megan Bozman, Waverly

DOUBLES
Grace Williams-Sarah Kate Bailey, Signal Mountain
Abbey Lee-Armani Hall, L&N STEM

Division II-A
SINGLES

Lauren Yoon, Knox Webb
Hannah Grace Howell, St. George’s
Caroline Ross, Knox Webb
Allison Ivey, Christian Academy of Knoxville

DOUBLES
Carina Dagotto-Anna Wisniewski, Knox Webb
Lauren Yoon-Lili Roth, Knox Webb

Division II-AA
SINGLES

Maddox Bandy, Girls Preparatory School
Eesha Gudiseva, St. Mary’s
Anna Hawkins, Baylor School
Stephanie Woodbury, Hutchison

DOUBLES
Lauren Carrelli/Lily Mooney, Baylor School
Presley Thomas-Landie McBrayer, Baylor School

 

Boys soccer All-State named by TSWA

 Germantown Houston's Stefano Della Rosa

Germantown Houston's Stefano Della Rosa

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2018 Boys Soccer All-State teams on Friday for classes A-AA and AAA as well as a combined team for Division II. Each team consists of two goalkeepers and 10 field players.

Class AAA
GK: Alex Sanchez, Station Camp, Sr.
GK: Shayne Miller, Farragut, Sr.
F: Juan Cernas, Smyrna, Sr.
F: Stefano Della Rosa, Germantown Houston, Sr.
F: Cameron Carroll, Rossview, Jr.
MF: Wes Jeter, Farragut, Jr.
MF: Grant Caldwell, Germantown Houston, Jr.
MF: Atakelti Gebregzabher, Station Camp, Sr.
MF: Collin Lewis, Bearden, Jr.
D: Jack Lippe, Brentwood, Sr.
D: Chris Miller-Hill, Franklin, Sr.
D: Kris Brucker, Collierville, Sr.

Class AA
GK: Russell Harper, Central Magnet, Jr.
GK: Quinten Mitchel, Greeneville, Sr.
F: Charlie Martinez, Sevier County, Sr.
F: Tristan Lowery, Lexington, Sr.
F: J.P. Vital, Greeneville, Jr.
F: Rijad Kasic, East Ridge, Sr.
MF: Yanike Mashumabi, Stratford, So.
MF: Brandon Parrish, Fairview, So.
MF: Brady Briley, White House, Sr.
D: Elijah Barritt, Central Magnet, Sr.
D: Devin Vital, Greeneville, Jr.
D: Ian Sauter, Knox Catholic, Sr.

Class A
GK: Hardin Johnson, Columbia Academy, Sr.
GK: Joseph Galea, Signal Mountain, Fr.
F: Walker Page, University School-Johnson City, Jr.
F: Alec Reynolds, Alcoa, So.
F: Nathaniel Gutierrez, Watertown, Sr.
F: Malachi Jones, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, 8th grade
MF: Luis Ortiz, Gatlinburg Pittman, Jr.
MF: Joseph Soriano, Madison Academic, Jr.
MF: Cade Winchester, Alcoa, Fr.
MF: Shewit Worton, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, 8th grade
D: Max Gray, Signal Mountain, Sr.
D: Aiden Aldridge, Gatlinburg Pittman, Jr.

Division II
GK: Garrett Beam, Christ Presbyterian Academy, Sr.
GK: Mats Pokela, Baylor School, Sr.
F: Lathan Spadafora, St. George’s, Sr.
F: Will Pucek, University School of Jackson, So.
F: Robby Lape, Battle Ground Academy, Sr.
MF: Eemeli Makela, Baylor School, Sr.
MF: Ben Brock, The McCallie School, Sr.
MF: Henry Hylbert, Montgomery Academy, Jr.
MF: Jack Edwards, University School of Jackson, Sr.
D: Jonah Bryan, The McCallie School, Sr.
D: Connor DeFreece, Christian Brothers, Sr.
D: Trey Armour, Lausanne Collegiate, So.
 

Softball all-state winners announced by TSWA

 Meigs County's Aubrey Reed

Meigs County's Aubrey Reed

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2018 Softball All-State teams on Thursday for classes A, AA and AAA as well as a combined team for Division II. Each team consists of one catcher, four infielders, three outfielders, three pitchers and one utility player.

Class AAA
C: McKenzie Henry, William Blount, Sr.
IF: Kaylee Hewitt, Riverdale, Jr.
IF: Caitlyn McCrary, Siegel, Jr.
IF: Kennedy McCurry, Beech, Sr.
IF: Gracie Osbron, Henry County, Sr.
OF: Alia Logoleo, Hillsboro, Jr.
OF: Madison Henry, William Blount, Jr.
OF: Carissa Frost, Walker Valley, So.
UT: Kennedy Cowden, Powell, Sr.
P: Kayla Boseman, Ooltewah, Sr.
P: Sophie Golliver, Siegel, So.
P: Hannah Koenig, Brentwood, Sr.

Class AA
C: Aubrey Reed, Meigs County, Sr.
IF: Sara Muir, Marion County, Fr.
IF: Sierra Hucklebee, Gibbs, Sr.
IF: Sydne Solomon, Marshall County, Sr.
IF: Josie Willingham, Jackson South Side, Jr.
OF: Madison Myers, Crockett County, Sr.
OF: Bailey Griffith, Creek Wood, Sr.
OF: Chelsea Sams, Sullivan East, Jr.
UT: Morgan Carter, Macon County, So.
P: Katie Turner, McNairy Central, Sr.
P: Alyssa Arden, White House-Heritage, Sr.
P: Ashley Rogers, Meigs County, Sr.

Class A
C: Maddie Neal, Gibson County, Sr.
IF: Kailey Snell, Cascade, So.
IF: Hailey Jones, Summertown, Fr.
IF: Mary Grace Golden, Columbia Academy, Sr.
IF: Macie Stanfield, Sale Creek, Jr.
OF: Shelby Sullivan, Sale Creek, Fr.
OF: Kaci Fuller, Huntingdon, So.
OF: Tori Malone, Coalfield, Sr.
UT: Sydney Treadway, Sunbright, Sr.
P: Brooke Sudduth, Cascade, Jr.
P: Kaley Campbell, Summertown, Fr.
P: Anna Yell, Whitwell, So.

Division II
C: Sophie Dunavant, Jackson Christian, Sr.
IF: Anna Grace Fox, Zion Christian, Jr.
IF: Madison Webber, The King’s Academy, Jr.
IF: Cheyenne Lindsey, Baylor School, Sr.
IF: Regan Weekly, The King’s Academy, Jr.
OF: Jessie Brown, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
OF: Haley Smith, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.
OF: Kristiin Hunt, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Sr.
UT: Rachel Whitley, Tipton-Rosemark, Sr.
P: Kaylan Cole, The King’s Academy, So.
P: Shelby Walters, Girls Preparatory School, Sr.
P: Alex Behnke, Donelson Christian Academy, Jr.

 

TSWA recognizes 2018 baseball all-state honorees

 Loretto's Ryan Weathers

Loretto's Ryan Weathers

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2018 Baseball All-State teams on Wednesday for classes A, AA and AAA as well as a combined team for Division II. Each team consists of one catcher, four infielders, three outfielders, three pitchers and one utility player.

Class AAA
C: Hunter Goodman, Arlington, Sr.
IF: Drew Benefield, Siegel, Sr.#
IF: Ryder Green, Karns, Sr.
IF: Banks Presson, Tennessee High, Sr.
IF: Parker Noland, Farragut, Jr.#
OF: Christian Scott, Rossview, Sr.
OF: Eli Davis, Brighton, Sr.#
OF: Robert Hassell, Independence, So.
UT: Elijah Pleasants, Rossview, Sr.
P: Brandon Feathers, Science Hill, Sr.
P: Gage Bradley, Rossview, So.
P: Caleb Pearson, Brentwood, Sr.

Class AA
C: Bryant Goolsby, Smith County, Sr.#
IF: Kaleb Cardwell, Alcoa, Jr.
IF: Austin Baskin, Covington, Jr.#
IF: Logan Beecham, Stewart County, Sr.
IF: Levi Schlesinger, South Gibson, Sr.
OF: C.J. Campbell, Central Magnet, Jr.#
OF: Will McSwain, Gibbs, Sr.
OF: Dylan Eady, Forrest, Sr.
UT: Jordan Idell, Greeneville, Sr.
P: Cam Hill, Gibbs, Sr.
P: Tre Shoun, Elizabethton, Sr.
P: Raleigh Odle, Riverside, Sr.

Class A
C: Elijah Wilkerson, Huntingdon, Sr.
IF: Zane Potter, North Greene, Sr.
IF: Hunter Ensley, Huntingdon, So.#
IF: Will McCall, Columbia Academy, Sr.#
IF: Lane Forsythe, Trinity Christian Academy, So.
OF: Kendall Franklin, Loretto, Sr.
OF: Cade Kennemore, South Pittsburg, Sr.
OF: Matthew Petzelt, Columbia Academy, Sr.
UT: Jared Woodward, Union City, Sr.
P: Alex Huey, Columbia Academy, Sr.
P: Ryan Weathers, Loretto, Sr.#
P: Peyton Edwards, Union City, Jr.

Division II
C: Alex Langford, Tipton-Rosemark, So.
IF: Noah Gent, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, Jr.#
IF: John Rhodes, Chattanooga Christian, Jr.#
IF: John Bolton, Memphis University School, Sr.#
IF: Jake Rucker, Pope John Paul II, Sr.#
OF: Cade Sammons, University School of Jackson, Jr.
OF: Ryan Ragsdale, Father Ryan, Sr.
OF: Chad Marsh, The McCallie School, Jr.
UT: Connor Shamblin, Briarcrest School, Sr.#
P:  Jacob Tate, Christian Academy of Knoxville, Jr.#
P: Gehrig Rabun, University School of Jackson, Sr.
P: Graham Tulloch, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
#-TBCA Mr. Baseball Finalist