TSWA announces Tennis All-State accolades

 Knox Webb's Lauren Yoon

Knox Webb's Lauren Yoon

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2017 Tennis All-State teams on Saturday for classes A-AA and AAA as well as Division II-A and AA. Each team consists of the top four singles players and top two doubles teams from bracket play in the TSSAA Championships.

Boys Tennis
Large Division
SINGLES

Takuma Walter, White Station
Stone Cozart, Tennessee
Donavan Janicek, Brentwood
Nathan Zou, Central Magnet

DOUBLES
James Eaves-Grayson Marlow, Bearden
Cliff Herring-Pranav Saravanan, Ravenwood

Small Division
SINGLES

Gabe Williams, Signal Mountain
Evan Carr, L&N STEM
Grant Koch, Merrol Hyde
Will Richardson, Trinity Christian

DOUBLES
Ben Sidwell-Cam Presley, Trinity Christian
Grant Williams-Thomas Thelen, Signal Mountain

Division II-A
SINGLES

Nathan Irwin, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Harrison Williams, Knox Webb
George Corzine, University School of Nashville
Reed Bristow, Christian Academy of Knoxville

DOUBLES
John Kimball-Walker Stearns, St. George’s
Ben Pearce-Ohm Sharma, Knox Webb

Division II-AA
SINGLES

Brandon Kali, Baylor School
Baylor Sai, Montgomery Bell Academy
Hank Leathers, The McCallie School
Gregory Guo, Memphis University School

DOUBLES
Hunter Smith-Benjamin Taverne, Baylor School
Seth Richey-Weston Touliatos, Memphis University School

Girls Tennis
Large Division
SINGLES

Julia Adams, Bearden
Hamsa Javagal, Brentwood
Kylie Humphrey, Oakland
Dinobi Onyeagocha, Germantown Houston

DOUBLES
Evie Calhoun-Georgia Fischer, Brentwood
Lainey Hill-Willa Rogers, Dobyns-Bennett

Small Division
SINGLES

Brittney Combest, Memphis Middle College
Maddie Maben, L&N STEM
Sunshine Fennell, Chattanooga School for Arts & Sciences
Megan Bozman, Waverly

DOUBLES
Grace Williams-Sarah Kate Bailey, Signal Mountain
Abbey Lee-Armani Hall, L&N STEM

Division II-A
SINGLES

Lauren Yoon, Knox Webb
Hannah Grace Howell, St. George’s
Caroline Ross, Knox Webb
Allison Ivey, Christian Academy of Knoxville

DOUBLES
Carina Dagotto-Anna Wisniewski, Knox Webb
Lauren Yoon-Lili Roth, Knox Webb

Division II-AA
SINGLES

Maddox Bandy, Girls Preparatory School
Eesha Gudiseva, St. Mary’s
Anna Hawkins, Baylor School
Stephanie Woodbury, Hutchison

DOUBLES
Lauren Carrelli/Lily Mooney, Baylor School
Presley Thomas-Landie McBrayer, Baylor School