TSWA announces 2017-18 girls all-state teams

 Upperman's Akira Levy earned her third straight All-State honor, helping the Lady Bears to another state championship.

Upperman's Akira Levy earned her third straight All-State honor, helping the Lady Bears to another state championship.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its All-State girls basketball teams for 2017-18 on Thursday. Each Division I team features 15 players from Classes A, AA, AAA and 10 players on the teams in Division II-A and DII-AA. Any player who was a finalist for a Miss Basketball award was automatically included on the All-State team.

Division II-A
Casey Collier, Webb School of Knoxville, JR
Ashton Hulme, University School of Jackson, SR
Ashlyn Pittman, Friendship Christian, SR
Sydneey Boykin, Clarksville Academy, SO
Jade Wells, Northpoint Christian, SR
Lauren Gross, Northpoint Christian, SR
Haylee Luttrell, Webb School of Knoxville, SR
Cassie Peters, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, JR
Carrington Washburn, Christ Presbyterian Academy, SO
Mariah Edmonds, Providence Christian, FR

Division II-AA
Sydni Harvey, Brentwood Academy, SR
Savanna Owens, Briarcrest Christian, SR
Dontavia Waggoner, Ensworth School, SO
Makaila Wilson, Brentwood Academy, SR
Maggie Brown, Brentwood Academy, SO
Kaiya Wynn, Ensworth School, FR
Annabel Frist, Ensworth School, FR
JuToreyia Willis, Baylor School, SR
Emily Carletello, Father Ryan, SR
Brooke McCurdy, Girls Preparatory School, SR

Class A
Courtney Pritchett, Pickett County, SR
Tess Darby, Greenfield, SO
Chloe Moore, Greenfield, SO
Kyleigh Hardy, Jackson County, SR
Chyna Brooks, Perry County, SR
Taylor Smith, Huntingdon, SR
Derrenishia Jackson, Booker T. Washington, SR
Samantha Russell, Tellico Plains, JR
Kinsley Logan, Moore County, SR
Madison Holley, Wartburg, SO
Savannah Lee, Trinity Christian Academy, SR
Hannah Garrett, Clarkrange, SR
Julia Huntley, Loretto, SR
Shyanne Tuelle, Hampton, SR
Anna Smith, Grace Christian Academy-Franklin, FR

Class AA
Akira Levy, Upperman, SR
Gracee Dishman, Cumberland County, JR
Taylor Lamb, South Greene, SR
Jamirah Shutes, Haywood, SR
Shawnta Shaw, Pearl-Cohn, SR
Sydni Lollar, Greeneville, SR
Keeley Carter, Macon County, SO
Quanardra Miller, Jackson South Side, JR
Kaia Upton, East Nashville, SR
Sade Hudson, Trezevant, SR
Akeria James, Craigmont, JR
Emmy Nelson, Cheatham County, JR
Riley Hurst, Upperman, SR
Deja Graves, Westview, SR
Riley Hicks, Alcoa, SR

Class AAA
Rhyne Howard, Bradley Central, SR
Brinae Alexander, Riverdale, SR
Elizabeth Dixon, Ridgeway, SR
Jayla Hemingway, Germantown Houston, JR
Jireh Washington, Memphis Central, SR
Gabby Crawford, Munford, SR
Kiera Downey, Ravenwood, SR
Alexis Whittington, Riverdale, SR
Alasia Hayes, Riverdale, SO
Trinity Lee, Bearden, SR
Holly Harris, Franklin, SR
Jakhyia Davis, Bearden, SO
Kenedi Hambrick, Cane Ridge, SR
Emma Palmer, Mt. Juliet, SO
Haley Schubert, Powell, SR