Boys all-state teams for 2017-18 recognized by TSWA

 Memphis East's Alex Lomax earned his third straight All-State honor, leading Memphis East to a state championship.

Memphis East's Alex Lomax earned his third straight All-State honor, leading Memphis East to a state championship.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its All-State boys basketball teams for 2017-18 on Friday. Each Division I team features 15 players from Classes A, AA, AAA and 10 players on the teams in Division II-A and DII-AA. Any player who was a finalist for a Mr. Basketball award was automatically included on the All-State team.

Division II-A
C.J. Gettelfinger, Grace Christian Academy, JR
Keon Johnson, The Webb School, SO
Malik Riddle, Rossville Christian Academy, SR
Grant Ledford, Grace Christian Academy-Knoxville, SR
Daniel Loos, Clarksville Academy, SO
Chase Ridenour, Webb School of Knoxville, JR
Schyler Forrest, Lausanne Collegiate, JR
Tripp McEachern, Goodpasture, SR
Luke Howard, Harding Academy, JR
Bryce McCormick, Christ Presbyterian Academy, JR

Division II-AA
Junior Clay, McCallie School, SR
Darius Garland, Brentwood Academy, SR
Cedric Henderson Jr., Briarcrest Christian, SR
John McBride, Memphis University School, SR
Camron Johnson, Brentwood Academy, SR
Patrick Urey, The Baylor School, SR
J.C. Clausi, Father Ryan, SR
Warren Zager, Ensworth School, SR
Thomas Carr, Montgomery Bell Academy, SR
Beyaun Hendricks, The Baylor School, JR

Class A
Caden Mills, Van Buren County, SR
Arecko Gipson, MASE, SR
Jackson Hicks, Oakdale, SR
Dawson Abbott, Pickett County, SR
Tylandrius Parks, Middleton, SR
Justin Pankey, Humboldt, SR
Brandon Adams, LEAD Academy, SR
Antavious Buford, Douglass, JR
Devin Payne, Douglass, SR
Carson Cary, Columbia Academy, JR
Ryan Weathers, Loretto, SR
Jamey Sanders, W.E.B. DuBois, SR
Dillon Fountain, Wartburg Central, SR
Andy Stevens, North Greene, SR
Parker McKinney, Coalfield, SR

Class AA
Kadrion Johnson, Marshall County, JR
Jayden Lockett, East Nashville, SR
Jessie Walker, Brainerd, SR
Quatarius York, Fayette-Ware, SR
Juwan Carpenter, Stratford, JR
Jordan Johnson, Hamilton, SR
Martrell Brooks, Hamilton, SR
Bryce Mason, McMinn Central, SR
Bryce McBride, Jackson South Side, SR
Daryl McElrath, Riverside, SR
Dante Harris, Alcoa, SO
Trey Davis, Fulton, JR
Travion Austin, Ripley, SR
Cameron Smith, Pigeon Forge, SR
Trevor Hensley, Unicoi County, SR

Class AAA
Mark Freeman, Southwind, SR
Tyler Harris, Cordova, SR
Alex Lomax, Memphis East, SR
Chandler Lawson, Memphis East, JR
James Wiseman, Memphis East, JR
Alec Kegler, Clarksville Northeast, JR
Ques Glover, Bearden, JR
Trent Stephney, Bearden, JR
Spencer Chandler, Anderson County, SR
Taelyr Gatlin, Brighton, SR
Brock Jencek, Knoxville Catholic, SR
Reese Glover, Franklin, JR
Trent Gibson, Blackman, SR
Keishawn Davidson, Oakland, JR
Joe Anderson, Maryville, SO