TWSA announces Tennis All-State honorees

 Baylor School's Drew Hawkins won her second straight state championship in 2017 to earn All-State honors.

Baylor School's Drew Hawkins won her second straight state championship in 2017 to earn All-State honors.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2017 Tennis All-State teams on Monday for classes A-AA and AAA as well as Division II-A and AA. Each team consists of the top four singles players and top two doubles teams from bracket play in the TSSAA Championships.

Boys Tennis
AAA
SINGLES

Sam Fischer, Brentwood*
Stone Cozart, Tennessee
Michael Mercante, Wilson Central
Sai Mummareddy, Germantown

DOUBLES
Charlie Moseley/Jacob Marshall*, Tennessee
Josh Walker/Dylan Chambers, Mt. Juliet

A-AA
SINGLES

David Skrabut, Page
Jacob Lorino, Knox Catholic*
Benjamin Sidwell, Trinity Christian*
Daniel Cox, Red Bank

DOUBLES
Reed Bristow/Ethan Fussell, Christian Academy of Knoxville*
Sam Lee/Rory Glatt, L&N STEM Academy

Division II-A
SINGLES

Harrison Williams, Knox Webb
Walker Anderson, Battle Ground Academy
Timmy O’Brien, Zion Christian*
Cade Reasons, University School of Jackson

DOUBLES
John Kimball/Walker Stearns, St. George’s
Ben Pearce/Ohm Sharma, Knox Webb

Division II-AA
SINGLES

George Harwell, Montgomery Bell Academy*
Frederick Danielson, Memphis University School
Weston Touliatos, Memphis University School*
Cooper Long, Baylor School

DOUBLES
Charlie Thel/Ryan Crump, The McCallie School
Alec Kadrie/Benjamin Taverne, Baylor School

Girls Tennis
AAA
SINGLES

Somer Henry, Brentwood*
Sneha Sinha, Collierville*
Lainey Hill, Dobyns Bennett*
Julia Adams, Bearden

DOUBLES
Evelyn Calhoun/Georgia Fischer*, Brentwood
Lindsay Carney/Allison Griffin, Germantown Houston

A-AA
SINGLES

Sarah Brackin, Page
Allison Ivey, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Andi Clayton, Hume-Fogg
Nellina Wooten, Obion County

DOUBLES
Ellie Pectol/Sydni Lollar, Greeneville*
Sara Allen/Erin Allen, Knox Catholic*

Division II-A
SINGLES

Lauren Yoon, Knox Webb
Ester Yang, St. Andrews-Sewanee
Hannah Grace Howell, St. George’s
Talia Stein, University School of Nashville

DOUBLES
Caroline Ross*/Carina Dagotto, Knox Webb
Lauren Yoon/Anna Wisniewski, Knox Webb*

Division II-AA
SINGLES

Drew Hawkins, Baylor School*
Lindy McBrayer, Baylor School
Maddox Bandy, Girls Preparatory School
Maggie Cannata, Ensworth School

DOUBLES
Catherine Owen/Grace Anne Dunavant, Hutchison
Lauren Carrelli*/Lily Mooney, Baylor School

* - 2016 TSWA All-State honoree