Baseball All-State honorees announced by TSWA

 CAK's Spencer Strider earned his second straight All-State honor and was the Mr. Baseball winner in Class AA in 2017.

CAK's Spencer Strider earned his second straight All-State honor and was the Mr. Baseball winner in Class AA in 2017.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2017 Baseball All-State teams on Thursday for classes A, AA and AAA as well as a combined team for Division II. Each team consists of one catcher, four infielders, three outfielders, three pitchers and one utility player.

Class AAA
C: Jake Hagenow, Farragut, Sr.
IF: Drew Benefield, Siegel, Jr.*#
IF: Skylar Luna, Clarksville, Jr.#
IF: Tate Kolwyck, Arlington, Jr.*
IF: Daniel Starnes, Dobyns-Bennett, Sr.
OF: Christian Scott, Clarksville Northeast, Jr.
OF: Terrell Tatum, Germantown Houston, Sr.
OF: Westin Ray, Rhea County, Sr.
UT: Austin Steel, Stewarts Creek, Sr.*
P: Jordan Fowler, Dyer County, Sr.#
P: Evan Porter, Maryville, Sr.
P: Cody Spurgeon, Clarksville High, Sr.

Class AA
C: Philip Clarke, CPA, Sr.*#
IF: Evan Gilliam, Lexington, Sr.
IF: Cody Hartness, Greeneville, Sr.*
IF: John Rhodes, Chattanooga Christian, So.
IF: Andy Hale, Spring Hill, Sr.
OF: Blane Harris, Grundy County, Jr.
OF: Seth Gardner, Cascade, Sr.
OF: Chase Haley, Creek Wood, Sr.
UT: Brycen Thomas, Spring Hill, Sr.*#
P: Spencer Strider, CAK, Sr.*#
P: Steven Jennings, DeKalb County, Sr.
P: David Bates, CPA, Sr.*

Class A
C: Elijah Wilkerson, Huntingdon, Jr.
IF: Zane Potter, North Greene, Jr.
IF: Cade Evans, Boyd-Buchanan, Sr.*
IF: Will McCall, Columbia Academy, Jr.
IF: Carter Holt, Jackson Christian, Sr.*
OF: Seth Price, Watertown, Sr.#
OF: Cas Blevins, University School of Johnson City, Jr.
OF: Austin Lowe, Coalfield, Sr.
UT: Ryan Weathers, Loretto, Jr.*#
P: Alex Huey, Columbia Academy, Jr.
P: Wyatt Blessing, Goodpasture, Sr.#
P: William Woods, Peabody, Sr.

Division II
C: Rudy Maxwell, Ensworth, Jr.
IF: Trey Harrington, Briarcrest Christian, Sr.#
IF: Ethan Tressler, Davidson Academy, Sr.#
IF: Ben Brooks, Pope John Paul II, Sr.*#
IF: Eli Brauss, University School of Jackson, Sr.#
OF: Eli Thibado, Donelson Christian Academy, Sr.
OF: Pace Dempsey, Pope John Paul II, Sr.
OF: Corbin Brooksbank, The McCallie School
UT: Riley Watkins, Evangelical Christian, Sr.#
P:  Bryce Jarvis, Brentwood Academy, Sr.*
P: Alex Reynolds, Brentwood Academy, Sr.
P: Mason Hickman, Pope John Paul II, Sr.*#

* - 2016 TSWA All-State honoree
# - TBCA Mr. Baseball Finalist