TSWA honors All-State golfers

 Signal Mountain's Lindsey Hollis won the Division I Small Class individual state title to garner All-State accolades.

Signal Mountain's Lindsey Hollis won the Division I Small Class individual state title to garner All-State accolades.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2017 Golf All-State teams for all classes on Wednesday. Teams are based solely on results from the state championships, with all players finishing in the Top 5 (including ties earning All-State honors.

GIRLS
LARGE CLASS
Malia Stovall, Franklin County
Baili Park, Germantown Houston
Catherine Caudill, Rossview
Jayna Choi, Germantown Houston
Rheagan Hall, Cleveland
Alexis Halama, Farragut

SMALL CLASS
Lindsey Hollis, Signal Mountain
Taylor Gardner, Signal Mountain
Kaley Campbell, Summertown
Heidi Lawson, Northview Academy
Carley Downhour, Cumberland Gap

DII-A
Victoria England, St. George’s Independent School
Tzunami Polito, Franklin Road Academy
Angelina Chan, Franklin Road Academy
Hunter Farrell, Clarksville Academy
Margaret Porter, Evangelical Christian School
Lydia Campbell, Boyd-Buchanan

DII-AA
Rachel Heck, St. Agnes Academy-St. Dominic School
Susan Morris, Hutchison
Caroline Frist, Ensworth School
Kyndall Shamblin, Baylor School
Annabel Frist, Ensworth School

 Ryan Halls from Knox Halls won individual medalist honors in the Division I Large Class to earn All-State honors.

Ryan Halls from Knox Halls won individual medalist honors in the Division I Large Class to earn All-State honors.

BOYS
LARGE CLASS
Ryan Hall, Knox Halls
Michael Barnard, Beech
Jake Hall, Knox Halls
Ethan Ray, Collierville
Jonathan Liggett, Franklin County

SMALL CLASS
Gabriel Hunter, Alcoa
Gregory Odom, Memphis Middle College
John Houk, McMinn Central
Morgan Robinson, Houston County
Braedon Wear, Alcoa

DII-A
A Jacks Green, Christ Presbyterian Academy
Winston Margaratis, St. George’s Independent School
Davis Irving, St. George’s Independent School
Cade Russell, Christian Academy of Knoxville
Wyatt Samuels, Clarksville Academy

DII-AA
Drew Miller, Briarcrest Christian
Eli Maxwell, Christian Brothers
Manny Rogers, Montgomery Bell Academy
Alex Cobb, Brentwood Academy
Coleman Jones, Brentwood Academy
Palmer Sadlowski, Father Ryan
Phillip Wunderlich, Memphis University School
Marshall Daniel, Christian Brothers