TSWA announces All-State football teams for 1A, 2A

 Greenback's Bryce Hanley earned TSWA All-State honors.

Greenback's Bryce Hanley earned TSWA All-State honors.

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – The Tennessee Sports Writers Association announced its 2017 Football All-State teams on Thursday for Classes 1A and 2A, which includes three players apiece from Tyner and Union City in 2A and five from Greenback in 1A.

Class 2A
OFFENSE
QB – Ethan Cobb, Eagleville
QB – Gavin Stanfield, Waverly Central
RB – Tre Davidson, Columbia Academy
RB – Trey Jones, Union City
WR – Graham Hatcher, Eagleville
WR – Heath Price, Watertown
WR – Trey Tidwell, Waverly Central
OL – Andrew Foster, Scotts Hill
OL – Caleb Garrett, Rockwood
OL – Josh Hill, Forrest
OL – Austin Jernigan, Union City
OL – Colton Quick, Union City
ATH – Keyvont Baines, Trousdale County
K – Noah Holsinger, Trinity Christian

DEFENSE
DL – Marvin Cliff, Peabody
DL – Jake Gregory, Trousdale County
DL –Khance Hill, Peabody
DL – Tracey Justice, Tyner
LB – Joshua Cook, Columbia Academy
LB – Jawan Martin, Meigs County
LB – Josiah Millsaps, Tellico Plains
LB – Michael Punzalan, Jackson County
DB – Jaylen Bowens, Tyner
DB – Rush Lansdell, Columbia Academy
DB – Zander Price, Rockwood
DB – Jacob Saylors, Marion County
ATH – Aaron Swafford, Meigs County
P – Gabe Boring, Bledsoe County

Class 1A
OFFENSE
QB – Bryce Hanley, Greenback
QB – Parker McKinney, Coalfield
RB – Braxton Givens, Gordonsville
RB – Dezmond Johnson, Lake County
WR – Blake Isaacs, Unaka
WR – Michael Lowe, Coalfield
WR – Paul Todd, Hillcrest
OL – Derrell Bailey, Greenback
OL – Hayden Branham, South Pittsburg
OL – Brice Dunkleman, Cornersville
OL – Jake Kilby, Coalfield
OL – Blake Thompson, Collinwood
ATH – Austin Amor, Franklin Grace Christian
K – Creed Ramsey, Greenback

DEFENSE
DL – Ethan Beasley, Mt. Pleasant
DL – Reese Plemons, Greenback
DL – Brock Powers, Cornersville
LB – Breeden Gilbert, Greenback
LB – Drake Miklas, Coalfield
LB – Hudson Nanney, Dresden
LB – James Nobles, Lake County
LB – Garrett Raulston, South Pittsburg
DB – Avery Davis, Wayne County
DB – Brandon Moore, Fayetteville
DB – Hudson Petty, Whitwell
DB – Eli Woodard, Cornersville
ATH – Kade Pearson, Huntingdon
P – Kolbe McMahon, Cornersville